OPALlogoringsonly3x5
belmas_logo12

Scribes join IPC

Justifying once again the power of the pen,  ACians participated in the two-day Intercollegiate Press Conference (IPC) with the theme “I write therefore I inspire”, held on August 19-20, 2010 at the Audi-Visual Room of the school.
Three hundred students coming from the seven  college departments, science classes of the secondary school , grades 4-6 of the elementary school  attended the IPC.
The  confab was designed to hone the skills of the students in the different fields of journalism such as; news writing, feature writing, editorial, writing,  sports writing, cartooning, photojournalism  copyreading and headline writing and graphic arts illustration to prepare them for competitions outside the school.
Armed with their technical know-how and  PowerPoint presentation,  the resource speakers Mr. Jeramy Lloyd Lelina, (News  and Sports Writing); Mr. Jenifer Raymond Tallungan, (Feature  and Poetry Writing); Mrs. Marissa Taguinod, (Photojournalism and Lay outing, Copyreading and Headline Writing); Mr. Nick Rojas, (Editorial and Opinion Writing); Mr. Emerson Castañeto, (Editorial Cartooning and Graphic Arts Illustration),  trained the students.
Awarding of winners concluded the confab. Top 5 winners of the different categories were given certificates. Individual highest pointer students  were also recognized. Winners of the secondary school are enlisted below.
Individual Highest Pointers
1.    Christian Hector Misanes II-Silver
2.    Celene Angeli Dumaguing III-Gold
3.    Rizelle Jeane Fernandez IV-Platinum
4.    Andell Jan Almendra III-Gold
Rodolfo Pasion III-Gold
Roel Valenzuela IV-Platinum
5.    Margaret Golda Tabuan III-Gold

News Writing-English
1.    Celene Angeli Dumaguing III-Gold
2.    Mharielle dela Cruz IV-Platinum
3.    Rizelle Jeane Fernandez IV-Platinum
4.    Mar Jonathan Dave Fabro II-Silver
5.    Lei Emmanuelle Serrano II-Silver
News Writing-Filipino
1.    Andell Jan Almendra III-Gold
2.    Mary Joy Corpuz IV-Platinum
3.    Christian Hector Misanes II-Silver
4.    Kara Pearl Florendo II-Silver
5.    Bonn Brix Sententa II-Gold
Sports Writing-English
1.    Rizelle Jeane Fernandez IV-Platinum
2.    Rodolfo Pasion III-Gold
3.    C harlene Villanueva III-Gold
4.    Graziela  Apelado III-Gold
5.    Andell Jan Almendra III-Gold

Sports Writing-Filipino
1.    Celene Angeli Dumaguing III-Gold
2.    Margaret Golda Tabuan III-Gold
3.    Roel Valenzuela IV-Platinum
4.    Bonn Brix Sententa III-Gold
5.    Christian Hector Misanes II-Silver
Editorial Writing-English
1.    Andrea May de Guzman IV-Platinum
2.    Rizelle Jeane Fernandez IV-Platinum
3.    Dianne Faye Agustin I-Nickel
4.    April Dawn Adalem IV-Platinum
5.    Rodolfo Pasion III-Gold
Editorial  Writing-Filipino
1.    Celene Angeli Dumaguing III-Gold
2.    Christian Hector Misanes II-Silver
3.    Gabrielle Sharry Kaye Basilio III-Gold
4.    Yvette Tiongson II-Silver
5.    Keren Joy Marigondon III-Gold
Feature Writing-English
1.    Jon Raenier Fernandez I-Nickel
2.    Nesthy Bunagan III-Gold
3.    Margaret Golda Tabuan III-Gold
4.    Rizelle Jeane Fernandez IV-Platinum
5.    Ma. Samantha Posilero III-Gold
Feature Writing-Filipino
1.    Celene Angeli Dumaguing III-Gold
2.    Christian Hector Misanes II-Silver
3.    Rizelle Jeane Fernandez IV-Platinum
4.    Bonn Brix Sententa III-Gold
5.    Emma Lyn Patawig III-Gold
Poetry Writing-English
1.    Leo Joveth  Bartolome II-Silver
2.    Margaret Golda Tabuan III-Gold
3.    Jaypee de Guzman IV-Platinum
4.    Mila Leanne Ventura IV-Platinum
5.    Rodolfo Pasion III-Gold
Poetry Writing-Filipino
1.    Jenny Rose Guillermo IV-Platinum
2.    Kara Pearl Florendo II-Silver
3.    Christian Hector Misanes II-Silver
4.    Bonn Brix Sententa III-Gold
5.    Charlene Villanueva III-Gold
Copyreading and Headline Writing-English
1.    Michelle Louise Anzia II-Silver
2.    Christian Hector Misanes II-Silver
3.    Emma Lyn Patawig III-Gold
4.    Daryl Bolante IV-Platinum
5.    Celene Angeli Dumaguing III-Gold
Mary Joy Corpuz IV-Platinum

Copyreading and Headline Writing-Filipino
1.    Dianne Faye Agustin I-Nickel
2.    Mary Joy Corpuz IV-Platinum
3.    Bonn Brix Sententa III-Gold
4.    Jon Raenier Fernandez I-Nickel
5.    Rafael Penpillo II-Silver
Faith Hope Gullon IV-Platinum

Editorial Cartooning-English
1.    Jaypee Ambohnon I-Lovelace
2.    Christian Hector Misanes II-Silver
3.    Leo Mark Arreola II-Silver
4.    Kathleen Trisha Pojas I-Nickel
5.    Edward John Pacunayen III-Gold
Editorial Cartooning-Filipino
1.    Rodolfo Pasion III-Gold
2.    Joven Job Pilaspilas II-Silver
3.    Jerry Tan II II-Silver
4.    Erica Chawana I-Nickel
5.    Margaret Golda Tabuan III-Gold
Photojournalism-English
1.    Andell Jan Almendra III-Gold
2.    Celene Angeli Dumaguing III-Gold
3.    Wrixi Vynne Arzadon III-Gold
4.    Roel Valenzuela IV-Platinum
5.    Jhelly Aisle Dumlao IV-Platinum

Photojournalism-Filipino
1.    Jessa Lyn Tallungan III-Gold
2.    Roel Valenzuela IV-Platinum
3.    Mila Leanne Ventura IV-Platinum
Graphic Illustration-English
1.    Jerry Tan II II-Silver
2.    Roel Valenzuela IV-Platinum
3.    Bryan Paul Galicia IV-Platinum
4.    Andell Jan Almendra III-Gold
5.    Jelo Marie Almazan I-Nickel

Graphic Illustration-Filipino
1.    Christian Hector Misanes II-Silver
2.    Jaypee Ambohnon I-Lovelace
3.    Dianne Faye Agustin I-Nickel
4.    Rodolfo Pasion III-Gold
5.    Jearen Hesed Balagan III-Gold#Celene_D.

New Appointments
DR. DON PRASAD
Vice President for International Education-ASIA

ACADEMICS SOFTWARE
eresources002
cie-green











rdb
bpd
Microsoft Dreamspark