OPALlogoringsonly3x5
belmas_logo12

Religious fete observed

With the theme,  “The Greatest of These…is Love”, lifted from Corinthians 13:1-13, the AC family observed Religious Advancement Celebration last July 29-30.
Armed with spiritual thirst and their bible, the student populace participated in the different activities conducted such as group dynamics, convocation, praise and worship,  film viewing and contests.
Contests  like essay writing, poster making, and slogan writing were  held at the Audio-Visual Room; Bible Quiz and Bible Drill were held at the EZE Rooftop which the students from the elementary, secondary and tertiary levels enjoyed. Winners were recognized during the closing ceremony.
Earlier, Bible study leaders were convened by the  college chaplain, Rev. Jonathan Razon to exhort the theme of the celebration   and to prepare them for their assigned task of delivering the message to the students.
Spiritual nurture as one of the objectives of the school was once again hailed in this two day activity emphasizing the  power of love in the pursuit of learning.
“Spiritually empowered, that’s how I feel right now” commented by Roel Valenzuela, a fourth year student of the Platinum class. “I feel awakened with the words of God, thanks for this affair said, Rainier Fernandez a first year student”. These are just some of the remarks of students after the program.
The success of this endeavor is attributed to the concerted efforts of the school chaplain, the Student Supreme Council (SSC), the Student Supreme Government (SSG) the faculty and Methodist laymen headed by Rev. Nestor Tangunan.
Students who excelled in the different constests are listed below.
Bible Drill:
1.    Keren Joy Marigondon III-Gold
2.    Yvette Tiongson II-Silver
3.    Janice Tiu –I Nickel
Bible Quiz:
1.    Jearmaign Balagan IV-Platinum
2.    Jethro Roldan Palitayan IV-Platinum
3.    Joven Job Pilaspilas II-Silver
Essay Writing Contest:
1.    Rizelle Fernandez IV-Platinum
2.    Michelle Louise Anzia II-Silver
3.    Diovann Aldaine Adalem II-Silver
Poster Making Contest:
1.    Bryan Paul Galicia IV-Platinum
2.    Rodolfo Pasion III-Gold
3.    Jerry Tan II II-Silver
Slogan Making Contest:
1.    Roel Valenzuela IV-Platinum
2.    Andell Jan Almendra III-Gold
3.    Karl Louie Salinas III-Pascal#Celene_D

New Appointments
DR. DON PRASAD
Vice President for International Education-ASIA

ACADEMICS SOFTWARE
eresources002
cie-green











rdb
bpd
Microsoft Dreamspark